You are currently viewing historical information.
-> Return to current season <-

While we strive to provide accurate historical information, there may be some inaccuracies. If you find errors, please email them to sportsinfo@uwec.edu. Please include a source of proof (newspaper, yearbook, etc.) to support your claim.

Event Calendar
June 2024
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Thu, Jun 13, 2024
Game Day Info

No Event(s) Scheduled For Selected Date

View Full Schedule & Results


2009 Football Roster
No. Name Pos. Hgt. Wgt. Yr. Hometown/High School
1Michael AdamsWR5-7161Fr.Chippewa Falls, WI/Chi-Hi
2Spencer KehoeWR5-11191Sr.Clear Lake, WI/Clear Lake/Winona State
3Tyler JanusCB5-11177Fr.Sussex, WI/Hamilton
4David GoodmanWR6-2184So.Neenah, WI/Neenah
5Cody GerichCB5-11171Fr.Hayward , WI/Hayward
6Luke HoyordCB5-11183So.Scandinavia, WI/Iola-Scandinavia
7Nick MakowskiQB6-2167Fr.West Bend, WI/East
8Mike O'ConnellWR5-10171So.Eau Claire, WI/Regis
9Nate MartinQB6-2173Fr.Amherst, WI/Amherst
10Alex RothbauerK, P6-2190Fr.Cadott, WI/Cadott
10Chad SamuelsonS6-1197Jr.St. Paul, MN/Cretin-Derham Hall
11Jordon RollandQB5-11195Fr.Lancaster, WI/Lancaster
13Austin NeuQB6-2194Fr.Iron Ridge, WI/Hustisford
14Josh MetzgerWR6-2207So.Green Bay, WI/Bay Port
15Jason MahnQB6-6217Jr.New Berlin, WI/Eisenhower
16Kyle PaulsonQB6-5219Sr.Amery, WI/Amery
17Nathan BollingerH-B6-2202Fr.Eau Claire, WI/North
17Ryan MaherS6-4205Sr.Cottage Grove, MN/Park
18Bobby BlumeCB5-10164Fr.Marathon, WI/Marathon
18Ryan MoertelTE6-4241So.Rochester, MN/Century
19Derek JoswiakOLB6-1207So.Stratford, WI/Stratford
20Danny JandroCB5-8168So.Rosemount, MN/Rosemount
21Casey HuxtableS6-3185Fr.Wausau, WI/East
22Jesse LinsmeyerWR5-11183So.Cameron, WI/Cameron
23Mark BaderS6-0197Jr.Burnsville, MN/Burnsville
24Nils DillonWR6-4204Sr.Iola, WI/Iola-Scandanavia
25Brady CobbS5-11192So.Lakeville, MN/North
26Pat WilliamsTB6-1199Fr.Wild Rose, WI/Wild Rose
27Kevin CurrieCB6-1176Sr.Madison, WI/La Follette
28Matt MattekS5-11187Jr.Antigo, WI/Antigo
29Bo JenkinsTB5-8214So.Minnetonka, MN/Armstrong/NDSCS
29Kyle ThorpeS6-2206Fr.Stanley, WI/Stanley-Boyd/Moorhead St.
30Connor MeloyWR6-2195So.Madison, WI/Edgewood
31Coltan EllisS6-2187Fr.Rice Lake, WI/Rice Lake
31Matt JaskowiakTB5-10210So.Pewaukee, WI/Pewaukee
32Cory SartorelliTB6-1204Sr.Appleton, WI/North
33Chris OlsonCB5-11200So.Stratford, WI/Stratford
34Matt OlsonTB5-11202So.Stratford, WI/Stratford/Winona State
35Bryant DorseyILB6-2243Sr.De Pere, WI/De Pere
37Nick SladeOLB6-2207Fr.St. Cloud, MN/Tech
37Granger TaftCB6-1194Jr.Rosemount, MN/Rosemount
38Casey KampsTB5-9188Jr.Antigo, WI/Antigo
38Michael LudgatisILB6-0205Fr.Hudson, WI/Hudson
39Dennis ElmergreenOLB6-4204Fr.Wausau, WI/East
39Ben SheaILB6-2225Jr.Manitowoc, WI/Lincoln
40Eddie BoelterOLB6-0203So.Lakeville, MN/South/Bethel Univ. (MN)
41Ethan TurriffH-B6-2228Jr.De Pere, WI/West
42Rick DrewsILB6-0206Fr.Stratford, WI/Stratford
43Josh KasuboskiS6-0197Sr.Wautoma, WI/Wautoma
44Andy NeumannILB6-1242So.Germantown, WI/Germantown
45Stetson GrantILB5-9228Sr.Amery, WI/Amery
46Coty SchmidtH-B6-0226So.Sussex, WI/Sussex-Hamilton
47David ArbetanILB6-1210So.Rice Lake, WI/Rice Lake
48Brad NierenhausenOLB6-2236Sr.Cottage Grove, MN/Park
49Kalan StittleburgOLB6-3219So.Neillsville, WI/Neillsville
50Dylan PoeschILB6-1218So.Brooklyn Park, MN/Park Center/Upper Iowa
51Andrew EvanoffDL6-2256Sr.Plover, WI/SPASH
52Zack ZuidemaDL6-0255So.Crystal Lake, IL/Prairie Ridge
53Ryan LeisOLB6-3232Sr.Alma Center, WI/Lincoln
54Cory PinknerOLB6-1221So.Sussex, WI/Arrowhead
55Burt GeurkinkDL6-6255Fr.Somerset, WI/Somerset
56Dennis BealeILB5-10223So.Park Forest, IL/Rich South/Upper Iowa
57Chris ThewisOLB6-5225So.Mellen, WI/Hurley
58Drew DonahueOL6-1253So.Winona, MN/Winona
59Cameron BeilkeOL6-2273So.Marathon, WI/Marathon
62Al WolfOL6-1286Sr.Green Bay, WI/Notre Dame
63Joe PitschOL6-3268So.Oshkosh, WI/North
64Pat HendricksOL6-1264Fr.Clintonville, WI/Clintonville
66Andy PrevostOL6-3298Sr.Galesville, WI/G-E-T
67Jordan SouthworthOLB6-6233Fr.Marshfield, WI/Marshfield
68Nick BrousseauOL6-9297So.Chippewa Falls, WI/Chi-Hi/Wyoming
70Abe WardOL6-5269So.Faribault, MN/Faribault
71Brandon DresselOL6-5284So.Vermillion, MN/Hastings
72David KliethermesOL6-5281Fr.Maplewood, MN/North St. Paul
74Cody SchuebelOL6-7297Fr.Boyd, WI/Stanley-Boyd
75Matt WithrowOL6-3282So.Platteville, WI/Platteville
76David KaulOL6-2266So.Warrens, WI/Tomah
77Jake HoltermanOL6-3294Fr.Muskego, WI/Muskego
78Ben Van GeffenOL6-1260So.Shiocton, WI/Shiocton
79Sam ReedDL6-5308So.Evansville, WI/Evansville
80Rhett MonroeWR6-3187Fr.Tomah, WI/Tomah
81Austin MurphyWR6-1178Fr.Rhinelander, WI/Rhinelander
82Drew AdamczakTE6-4233Sr.Stevens Point, WI/SPASH
83Logan KoertenK, P5-8170So.Plover, WI/SPASH
84Justin WagnerTE6-4244So.Brookfield, WI/East
85Austin GoetschTE6-2219Fr.Waunakee, WI/Waunakee
86Brett SchreinerTE6-4245Sr.Somerset, WI/Somerset
87Ryan PetersenK, P6-3243So.Wausau, WI/East
88Andrew KingDL6-4241So.Plover, WI/Pacelli
89Rob SchreierWR6-2207Sr.Jackson, WI/West Bend East
90Bill AlbertDL6-7244So.Reedsburg, WI/Reedsburg Area
91Dan KinsellaDL6-4256So.Stevens Point, WI/SPASH/Univ. of Minn.
92Jimmy HallDL6-3237Fr.Howards Grove, WI/Howards Grove
93Matt HawleyDL6-2259Fr.Hewitt, WI/Marshfield
94Clay ThompsonDL6-6229Fr.Neenah, WI/Neenah
95Dan MahaffeyDL6-0267Jr.Madison, WI/Memorial
96Spencer JacobsonK, P6-0214Fr.Platteville, WI/Platteville
97Jim BreuerDL6-2246Sr.La Crescent, MN/La Crescent/RCTC
98Eric NiemanDL6-4237Fr.Evansville, WI/Evansville
99Justin McCullickDL6-2233So.Janesville, WI/Milton

Head Coach: Todd Glaser (4th season)
Assistant Coaches: Mark Sipple (Assistant Head Coach), Matt Kender (Offensive Coordinator), Ben Halder (Defensive Line), Cary Osborn (Quarterbacks), Dave Decker (Inside Linebackers), Ben Dallman (Tight Ends), Derek Sikora (Defensive Backs), Joe Webb (Tailbacks), Jeff Tarnowski (Wide Receivers), Geno Golden (Defensive Line), Ken Piaro (Offensive Line), Grant Cowell (Tight Ends)
Student Coaches: Tom Dohr (Outside Linebackers), Matt Ebner (Offensive Line)
Team Captains: Kyle Paulson, Cory Sartorelli, Ryan Leis, Bryant Dorsey
Athletic Trainer: Garry Grant
Athletic Training Students: Lauren Clarkson, Jessica Flood, Mark Koepke, Amy Oldenburg



Roster Last Updated: October 7, 2009, 2:53:47 PM
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Athletics • McPhee 208 • Eau Claire, WI 54702-4004

Phone: (715) 836-3062
Questions/Comments: UW-Eau Claire Sports Information